Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
SYS1001 | July 27th 10:00 am | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogeny and character evolution of the genus Sclerophylax (Solanaceae) | Oral Paper | Chiarini, Franco; Deanna, Rocio; Deanna, Rocio; Deanna, Rocio; Bohs, Lynn. | Sclerophylax Atropina Solanaceae Molecular phylogeny Ancestral character state reconstruction ancestral areas species boundaries |
SYS1002 | July 27th 10:15 am | Virtual/Virtual | A taxonomic monograph of Ipomoea integrated across phylogenetic scales | Oral Paper | Munoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Wood, John R.I.; Carruthers, Tom; Scotland, Robert. | Biodiversity Taxonomy morning glories Herbarium genomics DNA barcoding Phylogenetics taxonomic monographs |
SYS1003 | July 27th 10:30 am | Virtual/Virtual | Morphological Characterization on some species of Ocimum L. (Lamiaceae) in Southwest of Nigeria | Oral Paper | Akinyemi, Oluwaseun. | Characterization morphology Ocimum Species |
SYS1004 | July 27th 10:45 am | Virtual/Virtual | A closer look at the diversification of the false foxgloves in temperate North America | Oral Paper | Roy, Tilottama. | Foxgloves Missouri Migration Diversification |
SYS1005 | July 27th 11:00 am | Virtual/Virtual | Assembling and Dating a Near-Comprehensive Phylogeny of Lamiaceae | Oral Paper | Abair, Alexander; Godden, Grant; Sun, Miao; El-Bahawy, Ahmed; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | Lamiaceae phylogeny Systematics Mints |
SYS1006 | July 27th 11:15 am | Virtual/Virtual | Evolutionary history and biogeography of slipperflowers, Calceolaria (Calceolariaceae) | Oral Paper | Frankel, Lauren; Espindola, Anahi. | Calceolaria Biogeography plastome Andean evolution |
SYS1007 | July 27th 11:30 am | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogeny of the Adenophyllum-Thymophylla clade (Tageteae, Asteraceae) | Oral Paper | Hinojosa-Espinosa, Oscar; Potter, Daniel. | Compositae Systematics Marigold tribe Core Tageteae |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
SYS2001 | July 28th 12:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogenetic Relationships of the Genera of Achariaceae Based on Analyses of Morphological and DNA Data | Oral Paper | Alford, Mac; Pagart, Corey; Collins, Tori; Krosnick, Shawn. | Achariaceae Flacourtiaceae Salicaceae Systematics chaulmoogra oil GBSSI ndhF morphology |
SYS2002 | July 28th 12:45 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Canceled A Taxonomic Review of the Trifolium depauperatum species complex | Oral Paper | Tressel, Lydia; Tressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael; Moore, Rich; Tepe, Eric. | Fabaceae section Involucrarium Trifolium depauperatum |
SYS2003 | July 28th 1:00 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Multiple apparent losses of wind pollination in Moraceae revealed by phylogenomic analyses, and a corresponding generic revision of the tribe Moreae | Oral Paper | Gardner, Elliot; Garner, Mira; Cowan, Robyn; Dodsworth, Steven; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Arifiani, Deby; S., Sahromi; Baker, William J.; Forest, Felix; Maurin, Olivier; Zerega, Nyree J.C.; Monro, Alexandre; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Moraceae phylogenomics HybSeq Target Enrichment Morus Trophis Streblus pollination |
SYS2004 | July 28th 1:15 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Recent pervasive chloroplast captures in hazelnuts (Corylus L., Betulaceae) | Oral Paper | Xie, Jianguang; Diaz, Thomas; Henkins, Brittany; Zou, Yutong; Li, Jianhua. | Corylus plastome Mitochondrial genome chloroplast capture hybridization |
SYS2005 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | An updated generic classification of Cleomaceae | Oral Paper | Roalson, Eric; Soares Neto, Luciano; McGinty, Emma; Barrett, Russell; Hall, Jocelyn. | Taxonomy Cleomaceae Generic circumscription |
SYS2006 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Genomic data show genetic distinction among some, but not all species, in the historically puzzling genus Arctostaphylos | Oral Paper | Morrison , Glen R; Huang, Yi; Saavedra, Natalie; Sanders, Andrew; Stoughton, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Parker, V. T.; Parker, V. T.; Litt, Amy. | |
SYS2007 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Resolving a key node in Monotropoideae (Ericaceae); dissecting the problem of conflicting signal | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John; Broe, Michael. | Ericaceae phylogenetic signal |
Wednesday, July 29th |
---|
|
SYS3001 | July 29th 10:00 am | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogenetic analysis of Sida (Malvaceae) and association with other Malveae genera | Oral Paper | Pejhanmehr, Mersedeh; Morden, Clifford; Yorkston, Mitsuko. | Sida phylogeny Malveae |
SYS3002 | July 29th 10:15 am | Virtual/Virtual | Resolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae) | Oral Paper | Saunders, Theresa; Porter, J. Mark; Johnson, Leigh. | phylogenomics RAD-seq Aliciella introgression cytoplasmic discordance |
SYS3003 | July 29th 10:30 am | Virtual/Virtual | Integrative taxonomy: investigating species boundaries in Malagasy Psorospermum using morphometrics and molecular phylogenetic methods | Oral Paper | Ranarivelo, Heritiana. | Psorospermum species boundaries Gaussian mixture models Morphometrics Madagascar |
SYS3004 | July 29th 10:45 am | Virtual/Virtual | Creating genomic libraries from herbarium specimens for phylogenomics in the subtribe Zinniinae (Asteraceae; Heliantheae) | Oral Paper | Skibicki, Sam; Barrett, Craig. | Asteraceae Heliantheae Zinniinae Herbariomics Genomic Libraries Systematics |
SYS3005 | July 29th 11:00 am | Virtual/Virtual | A global perspective on Memecylon (Melastomataceae): Insights into biogeography and character evolution | Oral Paper | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Joshi, Sneha; Page, Navendu; Wijedasa, Lahiru S. ; Stone, Robert Douglas; Kathriarachchi, Hashendra; Merello, Mary; Judd, Walter; Kodandaramaiah, Ullasa; Cellinese, Nico. | Biogeography character evolution divergence times Memecylon Melastomataceae |
SYS3006 | July 29th 11:15 am | Virtual/Virtual | Using molecular and morphological data to investigate the Tanaecium dichotomum species complex (Bignonieae, Bignoniaceae) | Oral Paper | Frazão, Annelise; Frazão, Annelise; Lohmann, Lucia. | Tanaecium species delimitation Bayesian multispecies coalescent approach Lianas |
SYS3007 | July 29th 11:30 am | Virtual/Virtual | Examining the evolution of selenium hyperaccumulation in the New World clade of Astragalus (Fabaceae) using phylogenomics | Oral Paper | Charboneau, Joseph; Cronn, Rich; Liston, Aaron; Wojciechowski, Martin; Sanderson, Michael. | phylogenomics genome skimming Chloroplast Genome plastome nuclear ribosomal DNA Fabaceae Leguminosae Astragalus edaphic specialization |
SYS3008 | July 29th 11:45 am | Virtual/Virtual | Timing of evolutionary origins of dioecy in Asparagus L | Oral Paper | Bentz, Philip; Harkess, Alex; Popecki, Margot; Starr, Dakota; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Asparagaceae Dioecy phylogeny Asparagus genomics divergence time estimation evolution phylogenomics comparative genomics monocots dioecious sex chromosomes genetics |
SYS3009 | July 29th 12:00 pm | Virtual/Virtual | The Evolutionary History of the Ledebouriinae (Scilloideae, Asparagaceae) | Oral Paper | Howard, Cody; Crowl, Andrew; Crowl, Andrew; Zuntini, Alexandre R.; Malakasi, Penny; Baker, William J.; Cellinese, Nico. | monocots geophytes Asparagaceae Ledebouria Drimiopsis Resnova |
SYS3010 | July 29th 12:15 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Insights on the biogeographic origin and the floral trait evolution of Platanthera subgenus Limnorchis (Orchidaceae), using target enrichment approaches | Oral Paper | Wettewa, Eranga; Wallace, Lisa. | Platanthera Limnorchis Orchidaceae target capture Target Enrichment Biogeography |
SYS3011 | July 29th 12:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Andean uplift, drainage basin formation, and the evolution of riverweeds (Podostemaceae) | Oral Paper | Bedoya , Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard. | Andean uplift hydrophytes Podostemaceae drainage basins Target Enrichment |
Thursday, July 30th |
---|
|
SYS4001 | July 30th 12:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Flowering cycle of Chusquea mollis L.G. Clark (Magnifoliae, Chusqueinae, Bambusae) in the Venezuelan Andes | Oral Paper | Ely, Francisca; Gonzalez, Jose Vicente. | Woody bamboos flowering phenology paramos |
SYS4002 | July 30th 12:45 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Resolving generic limits in Cyperaceae tribe Abildgaardieae using targeted sequencing | Oral Paper | Larridon, Isabel; Zuntini, Alexandre R.; Barrett, Russell; Wilson, Karen; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Goetghebeur, Paul; Baker, William J.; Brewer, Grace E.; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Fairlie, Isabel; Forest, Félix; Kikuchi, Izai; Pokorny, Lisa; Semmouri, Ilias; Spalink, Daniel; Simpson, David A.; Muasya, A. Muthama; Roalson, Eric. | Abildgaardieae Angiosperms353 Cyperaceae photosynthesis generic circumscription Targeted sequencing |
SYS4003 | July 30th 1:00 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Revisiting the Chilean Puya (Bromeliaceae) hypothesis using a phylogenomic approach with the Angiosperm 353 probe set | Oral Paper | Stonesmyth, Emma; Aguirre Santoro, Julian; Aguirre Santoro, Julian; Zuluaga Trochez, Alejandro; Jabaily, Rachel. | Puya Chile Bromeliaceae chloroplast capture Angiosperm 353 phylogenomics |
SYS4004 | July 30th 1:15 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Plastome phylogenomics of Andropogoneae, a new classification, and biogeography of the tribe | Oral Paper | Welker, Cassiano; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth A.. | phylogeny subtribe Tropical Grasses |
SYS4005 | July 30th 1:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogenetic systematics, historical biogeography and character evolution in the taxonomically complex genus Hedychium J.Koenig (Zingiberaceae) | Oral Paper | ASHOKAN, AJITH; GOWDA, VINITA. | gingers Indo-Malayan Realm phylogeny polyploidy speciation Systematics |
SYS4006 | July 30th 1:45 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Speciation in the New World Tropics: Species Boundaries in the Plant Genus Triplaris (Polygonaceae) | Oral Paper | Koenemann, Daniel. | Morphometrics South America Species Complex |
Friday, July 31st |
---|
|
SYS5001 | July 31st 12:30 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Multilocus nuclear phylogenetics of the main lineages of Pinus and other pinoid Pinaceae | Oral Paper | Gernandt, David; Liston, Aaron. | Pine low copy nuclear gene HybSeq Incomplete lineage sorting paralogy |
SYS5002 | July 31st 12:45 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Progress in elucidating the phylogeny and species delimitation in a Chilean endemic clade of lilies | Oral Paper | Garcia, Nicolas; Folk, Ryan. | phylogenomics phylogeography monocots Asparagales Amaryllidaceae species tree species boundaries networks Taxonomy |
SYS5003 | July 31st 1:00 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Phylogenomics in South American garlics: preliminary results on diversification within Nothoscordum (Amaryllidaceae) | Oral Paper | Sassone, Agostina; Blattner, Frank R.. | Allioideae GBS SNP Taxonomy |
SYS5004 | July 31st 1:15 pm | Virtual/Virtual | Sansevieria (Snake plants) are a herbaceous clade within Dracaena (Dragon Trees): Inference from non-coding plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data | Oral Paper | Takawira-Nyenya, Ratidzayi; Mucina, Ladislav; Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Thiele, Kevin. | Africa Chrysodracon Hawaii Kenya Madagascar Pleomele zimbabwe |