Potential Botany 2020 Workshops

 

 

 

 

A wide range of scientific and educational workshops will be presented during Botany 2020 - Virtual!
All workshops are free and included in the registration fee. 
The exact schedule will be released in late June.

 

Analysis of Ecological Communities using Structural Equation Modelling
Organized by:  Dr. Uromi Manage Goodale, Guangxi University, Nanning, Guangxi, P.R. China, Mr. Francesco Martini, Guangxi University, Nanning, Guangxi, P.R. China

Analysis of Target Capture Data for Phylogenetics and Population Genetics  
Organized by:  Matt Johnson, Texas Tech University, Niki Patel, University of Connecticut 

Conservation Status Assessments: IUCN Red List and NatureServe Ranks
Organized by:  Anne Frances, NatureServe,  Clay Meredith, ABQ BioPark

De novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on evolutionary and population genetic studies
Organized by:  Jacob Landis, Cornell University, Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute, Suzy Strickler, Boyce Thompson Institute, Andrew Nelson, Boyce Thompson Institute

Introduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Organized by:  James Beck, Wichita State University, Nic Kooyers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Brittany Sutherland, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Resurrection is coming:  Using the Project Baseline seed bank
Organized by:  Heather Schneider Santa Barbara Botanic Garden,  Jenn Weber Southeast Missouri State University,  Nicole Soper Gorden (Mars Hill University,  Julie Etterson University of Minnesota Duluth,  Susan Mazer University of California Santa Barbara,  Steve Franks Fordham University,  Arthur Weis (University of Toronto,  and Ruth Shaw University of Minnesota

Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research:  Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Organized by:  Pamela S. Soltis, Univ of Florida,  Douglas E. Soltis, Univ of Florida

Computational infrastructure for biogeographic regionalization and spatial conservation in the R computing environment
Barnabas H. Daru, Texas A&M University, Piyal Karunarathne, Texas A&M University, and Klaus Schliep, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Developing a Learning by Leading Program: A Toolkit for Empowering the Environmental Leaders of Tomorrow
Organized by:  Carmia Feldman, UC Davis Arboretum and Public Garden, Kathleen Socolofsky, UC Davis Arboretum and Public Garden, Jennifer Cruse-Sanders, University of Georgia State Botanical Garden, Cora Keber, University of Georgia State Botanical Garden

A Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Organized by:  Jocelyn Pender, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, James Macklin,  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Joel Sachs, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada,  Beatriz Lujan-Toro, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Geoffrey Levin, Canadian Museum of Nature

Time management and career planning: long-term, short-term, and daily goals
Organized by:  Ya Min Harvard University, Michelle Gaynor: University of Florida.
Planned Speakers:  Karolina Heyduk: University of Hawai'i, Mānoa;  J. Chris Pires: University of Missouri;  Lena Struwe: Rutgers University

R Workshop-Figures, modeling, phylogeny and beyond
Organized by:  Aayudh Das, University of Vermont

The promises and perils of pigments: quantifying color in plants
Organized by: Justen Whittall, Santa Clara University, Eduardo Narbona, Universidad Pablo de Olavide, and Jose Carlos Del Valle, Universidad de Sevilla

Ace it! - Practice your Presentation, Get Feedback, Give a Better Talk
Organized by:  Dr. Bruce Kirchoff, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Common methods in leaf gas-exchange research: an introduction to measurements, data analysis, and theory
Organized by:  Christopher P. Krieg University of Wisconsin – Madison, Jason Hupp Field Applications Scientist  LI-COR Biosciences, Steven Augustine Department of Botany University of Wisconsin - Madison

Disentanglement of rings: a practical introduction to assembling plastomes and mitogenomes from NGS and LRS data.
Organized by:  Jianjun Jin  Columbia University

Phylotranscriptomic analyses: using RNA-seq data in phylogenetic reconstruction and evolutionary analyses
Organized by:  Ya Yang, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities,  Stephen Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor,  Diego Morales-Briones University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Developing a mentorship network that serves the PUI community
Organized by:  Rachel Jabaily Colorado College

Multi-dimensional instruction in Botany using the Four-Dimensional Ecology Education (4DEE) Framework:  How to transform lessons.
Organized by:  Luanna Prevost, University of South Florida,  Diane Ebert-May, Michigan State University,  Jennifer Doherty, University of Washington,  Amanda Sorensen, Michigan State University

So you want a job: approaching the academic/research job market as a postdoc
Organized by:  Stephanie Conway Harvard University, Rebecca Povilus Whitehead Institute

Teaching Online Botany Laboratory for Non-majors
Organized by:  Ben Montgomery  University of South Carolina Upstate

Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presented by:  Anna Monfils

CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions
This year the BSA student representatives will continue to organize the CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions. Sign-up for a 20 minute, one-on-one review session with professionals from the field to get feedback on your CV or resume. This is completely free but does require you to sign-up for a slot.

 


 

 

 

 

Copyright 2020 Botanical Society of America

Page generated in 0.5508509 seconds.