Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 26th, 2019
MorningO1
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 27th, 2019
MorningO2BR02RG2BK01
AfternoonBK02M01
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 28th, 2019
MorningO3BR01BR03RG3SP1M03W02W03W04W05W06MU1M04M05EX1BK03W07W08W09W10M06M07
AfternoonPP1M08W11W12W13W14W22M09BK04M10W15W16M11M12M13M14M15BQ1M16
EveningM17R02S1EX3MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 29th, 2019
MorningO4BR04BR05BR06BR07M18M34MU2PP2RG4BIOG1CB1CK1CO01CO02EO1PHYL1PHYS1POPGEN1PTER1SYM1ECO1BR08BK05EX4CK2S2M19
AfternoonL1L2L3W17BIHD1CB2CK3PAL1CO03CO04EVDV1LICH1PTER2SS1SYM2SYS1FG1W18BK06M38PAL2M20R04P
EveningMX2M21R05BQ2MX3
Sessions for Tuesday, July 30th, 2019
MorningO5BR09BR10M22M23MU2PP3RG5CO05CO06COOL1ETH1MACRO1SYM3ECO2BRY1CG1CO07AM1ECOPH1EX5M25BK07TROP1M26S3
AfternoonM27M29S4AM2CO08CO09ECO3ECOPH2EO2FTMACRO2PAL3SYM4BLCG2HIST1W19BK08BIOG2PAL4S5W20M30R07M31M32R08R09M33
EveningMX4BQ3
Sessions for Wednesday, July 31st, 2019
MorningO6BR11BR12BR13BR14MU4PP4RG6CO10CO11CWR1ECO4REP1SYM5SYMB1SYS2SYM6HYHY1EX6BK09
AfternoonD1L4M28CO12L5MOL1PAL5PHYL2POPGEN2REP2S6SYM7SYS3CO13BK10LTM39R10M35R12S7
EveningM36R11
Sessions for Thursday, August 1st, 2019
MorningO7W21M37

Presentations for Session CG2

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, July 29th
1:45 pm to 4:45 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CG2: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics: Comparative Genetics/Genomics II
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University; Brittany Sutherland, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG2001July 30th 1:45 pmTranscriptome sequencing for development and assessment of genic SSR marker in Ipomoea species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperUnamba, Chibuikem I.N.; Singh, Gagandeep; Singh, Pradeep; Seth, Romit; Agbagwa, Ikechukwu O; Sharma, Ram K.Transcriptome
SSR marker 
Ipomoea
Next Generation Sequencing
Sequencing
CG2002July 30th 2:00 pmDiverse Sex Chromosomes in the Salicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperOlson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Guo, Minghao; Feng, Guanqiao; DiFazio, Stephen.Sex Chromosomes
Salicaceae
Dioecy
CG2003July 30th 2:15 pmGenomic consequences of UV sex chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
CG2004July 30th 2:30 pmPlastome sequencing of the last two lineages of parasitic plants: Lennoaceae and Krameriaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSchneider, Adam; Braukmann, Thomas; Banerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Lennoaceae
plastome
Krameriaceae
parasitic plant
parasitic reduction syndrmoe
Boraginales
CG2005July 30th 2:45 pmPlastome evolution across the phylogenetic backbone of the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Parasitic Plants
Heterotrophy
plastid
plastome
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Dodders
CG2006July 30th 3:00 pmStructural organization of chloroplast genomes of five species of riverweeds (Podostemaceae) and comparative analysis in Malpighiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Ruhfel, Brad; Philbrick, C.T.; Madrinan, Santiago; Bove, Claudia; Mesterházy, Attila; Olmstead, Richard.chloroplast genome
Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
CG2007July 30th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
CG2008July 30th 3:45 pmCharacterization of ancient whole-genome duplications from genomic and transcriptomic data: a machine learning approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Tiley, George; Barker, Michael.
CG2009July 30th 4:00 pmStatistically modeling preferentially gene retention after the paleopolyploidy events in the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperHao, Yue; Colle, Marivi; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Conant, Gavin.polyploidy
biased fractionation
Brassica
CG2010July 30th 4:15 pmThe first genome sequence for Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul.Whole Genome Sequencing
genome
Penstemon
Penstemon petiolatus genome
Plantaginanceae
CG2011July 30th 4:30 pmComparative Transcriptomics of Repeated Reticulate Evolution in the Genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperFrangione, Erika; Stefanović, Saša.Transcriptome
hybrid
Polyploid
Next Generation Sequencing
Cuscuta

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved