Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 26th, 2019
MorningO1
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 27th, 2019
MorningO2BR02RG2BK01
AfternoonBK02M01
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 28th, 2019
MorningO3BR01BR03RG3SP1M03W02W03W04W05W06MU1M04M05EX1BK03W07W08W09W10M06M07
AfternoonPP1M08W11W12W13W14W22M09BK04M10W15W16M11M12M13M14M15BQ1M16
EveningM17R02S1EX3MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 29th, 2019
MorningO4BR04BR05BR06BR07M18M34MU2PP2RG4BIOG1CB1CK1CO01CO02EO1PHYL1PHYS1POPGEN1PTER1SYM1ECO1BR08BK05EX4CK2S2M19
AfternoonL1L2L3W17BIHD1CB2CK3PAL1CO03CO04EVDV1LICH1PTER2SS1SYM2SYS1FG1W18BK06M38PAL2M20R04P
EveningMX2M21R05BQ2MX3
Sessions for Tuesday, July 30th, 2019
MorningO5BR09BR10M22M23MU2PP3RG5CO05CO06COOL1ETH1MACRO1SYM3ECO2BRY1CG1CO07AM1ECOPH1EX5M25BK07TROP1M26S3
AfternoonM27M29S4AM2CO08CO09ECO3ECOPH2EO2FTMACRO2PAL3SYM4BLCG2HIST1W19BK08BIOG2PAL4S5W20M30R07M31M32R08R09M33
EveningMX4BQ3
Sessions for Wednesday, July 31st, 2019
MorningO6BR11BR12BR13BR14MU4PP4RG6CO10CO11CWR1ECO4REP1SYM5SYMB1SYS2SYM6HYHY1EX6BK09
AfternoonD1L4M28CO12L5MOL1PAL5PHYL2POPGEN2REP2S6SYM7SYS3CO13BK10LTM39R10M35R12S7
EveningM36R11
Sessions for Thursday, August 1st, 2019
MorningO7W21M37

Presentations for Session PHYL1

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Monday, July 27th
8:00 am to 11:45 am · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session PHYL1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Lars Chatrou, Ghent University; Lauren Eserman (PhD), Atlanta Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL1001July 29th 8:00 amDeep phylogenetic incongruence in Neotropical rain forest trees (Oxandra, Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperChatrou, Lars.Genome skimming
chloroplast genome
Mitochondrial genome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
Annonaceae
Deep incongruence
PHYL1002July 29th 8:15 amPhylogenomic analysis of Cycas section Indosinenses using RADseq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperLiu, Jian; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Lujan, Manuel A; Lindstrom, Anders J..Cycas
Indochina
RADseq
phylogenomics
PHYL1003July 29th 8:30 amA phylogenetic analysis of the eucalypts using targeted genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperCrisp, Michael; Kulheim, Carsten; Toon, Alicia; Edwards, Robert; Lin, Yen-Po; Meuesemann, Karen; Bui, Minh; Cook, Lyn.illumina
genome
paralogy
Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus
classification
perianth evolution
PHYL1004July 29th 8:45 amTarget sequence capture in orchids: Developing a kit to sequence hundreds of single copy loci across all orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperEserman, Lauren; Thomas, Shawn; Coffey, Emily; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Next Generation Sequencing
PHYL1005July 29th 9:00 amA phylogenomic approach to decode contentious relationships across all angiosperm families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperPokorny, Lisa; Steven, Dodsworth; Johnson, Matthew; Maurin, Olivier; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Bellot, Sidonie; Botigué, Laura R.; Brewer, Grace; Chase, Mark; Cowan, Robyn; Eiserhardt, Wolf; de la Estrella, Manuel; Hidalgo, Oriane; Kersey, Paul; Kim, Jan; Larridon, Isabel; Murphy, Bruce; Pellicer, Jaume; de Vos, Jurriaan; Wickett, Norman; Leitch, Ilia; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Angiosperms
phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
Sequence Capture
Systematic Botany
Phylogenetic Conflict
PHYL1006July 29th 9:15 amThe Plant and Fungal Trees of Life (PAFTOL) project: a case study from the carrot family (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperClarkson, James; Maurin, Olivier; Brewer, Grace; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Zuntini, Alexandre; Kim, Jan; Bailey, Paul; Smith, James; Plunkett, Gregory; Downie, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Tree of Life
PAFTOL
Angiosperms 353
Sequence Capture
Apiaceae
PHYL1007July 29th 9:30 amDisentangling the evolutionary relationships of Aizoaceae using transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperZhao, Lijun; Walker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Wang, Ning; Marx, Hannah; Brockington, Samuel; Moore, Michael; Smith, Stephen.phylogenomics
Transcriptome
Aizoaceae
PHYL1008July 29th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
PHYL1009July 29th 10:15 amLewis’s lost Lomatium found: Investigating species boundaries in the rare plant species subcomplex, Lomatium packardiae/anomalum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Buerki, Sven; Mansfield, Don; Dodsworth, Steven; Forest, Felix; Smith, James.incomplete lineage sorting
Angiosperm 353
target-enrichment
PHYL1010July 29th 10:30 amPlastid Genome-based Phylogeny of Cornales – Insights Into Biogeographic History and Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperXiang, Jenny; Fu, Chaonan; Gao, Lianming.The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Cornales
biogeography
Micaroevolution
PHYL1011July 29th 10:45 amUsing a phylogenomic approach to resolve the systematics and taxonomy of Tibouchina s.s.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Oliveira, Ana Luiza Freitas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Melastomataceae
Tibouchina
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
PHYL1012July 29th 11:00 amThe power of population sampling, splash-zone introns, and summary coalescent methods in targeted enrichment: untangling species relationships in Oenothera sect. Calylophus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperCooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norman; Wagner, Warren; Johnson, Matthew; Overson, Rick; Skogen, Krissa.target enrichment
HybPiper
multispecies coalescent
Onagraceae
Oenothera
Calylophus
Pollinator Shifts
gypsum
PHYL1013July 29th 11:15 amRevisiting the origin of the octoploid strawberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperListon, A.; Wei, Na; Tennessen, Jacob; Li, Junmin; Dong, Ming; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Fragaria
polyploidy
Whole Genome Sequencing
PHYL1014July 29th 11:30 amPlastome structure and phylogenomics of a Brazilian mycoheterotrophic orchid, Pogoniopsis schenckii (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperKlimpert, Nathaniel; Mayer, Juliana; Pinheiro, Fabio; Proscdocimi, Francisco; Sarzi, Diese; Furtado, Carolina; Graham, Sean.Mycoheterotrophy
gene loss
Genome Evolution
plastid
Orchidaceae

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved